POGO-14 Presentations | POGO

POGO-14 Presentations

Tuesday 22 January

 

Keynote Address

 

By bread alone? An African perspective on capacity building and outreach: George Philander

 

 

Reports on POGO Activities: Capacity Building

Report on POGO-SCOR  and POGO Professorships: Shubha Sathyendranath
Report on NF-POGO Centre of Excellence and NANO: Trevor Platt

The Nippon Foundation perspective on the new Centre of Excellence: Kentaro Ogiue

IODE Capacity Building: Claudia Delgado

 

New GEO Task "Oceans and Society: Blue Planet"

 

New GEO Task "Oceans and Society: Blue Planet" - Outcomes of Symposium: Trevor Platt

Blue Planet presentation to the GEO-IX Plenary: Albert Fischer

GEO Perspective on the Task "Oceans and Society: Blue Planet": Douglas Cripe

South African contributions to GEO: Imraan Saloojee

 

 

Wednesday 23 January

 

International Programmes and Activities Supported by POGO
 

Progress report from OceanSITES: Bob Weller

Workplan of new GOOS Steering Committee: Albert Fischer

Update on GOOS-Africa: Mika Odido

Update on the Southern Ocean Observing System (SOOS): Mike Meredith

Global Alliance of CPR Surveys (GACS): Hans Verheye 

Atlantic Meridional Transect (AMT) Programme: Steve de Mora
  
New Developments in Ocean Observing and Outreach

 

Challenger Glider Mission: Scott Glenn

South African Glider Programme: Seb Swart

South Atlantic Meridional Overturning Cruises (SAMOC): Isabelle Ansorge

DEA-SAEON benthic camera: Lara Atkinson

South Africa's Southern Ocean Programme: Pedro Monteiro

 

South African Ocean Observing and Capacity Building

 

OceanSAfrica: Stewart Bernard

Nansen Tutu Centre: Johnny Johannessen

Applied Centre for Climate and Earth Systems Science: Neville Sweijd

South African Environmental Observation Network: Juliet Hermes

ICEMASA: Francis Marsac

Ma-Re BASICS: Lynne Shannon

UCT Applied Marine Science course: Coleen Moloney

 

 

Thursday 24 January

 

Regional Ocean Observations

 

Indonesian Through Flow (ITF) monitoring in a global changing climate: Dongchull Jeon

Ocean observations in KIOST: Jae Hak Lee

Contribution of the Deep Sea Drilling Vessel Chikyu to the new IODP framework: Yoshihisa Shirayama

The new era for FIO's deep ocean observation: Lin Liu

Ocean observations by the P.P. Shirshov Institute of Oceanology: Robert Nigmatulin

Mediterranean observations: Jean-Marie Flaud

Agulhas Current System - Chapman Conference: Juliet Hermes

African Coelacanth Ecosystem Programme: Angus Paterson

Website hosted & developed by VLIZ